CLA-2-60:OT:RR:NC:N3:352

Mr. Jason Combs
C J International, Inc.
8902 Airport Drive, Suite D
Fort Wayne, IN 46809- 3056

RE: The tariff classification of a polyester warp knit looped pile fabric and a polyester weft knit fabric from China

Dear Mr. Combs:

In your letter dated August 8, 2012, on behalf of Casad Company, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. Two fabric samples were provided.

The first sample is a knit fabric identified as Item 1 (tricot). CBP laboratory analysis indicates that this dyed fabric is of warp knit loop pile construction, composed wholly of polyester and weighing 67.9 g/m2. Your correspondence indicates that this fabric will be imported in widths of 150 to 160 centimeters, and will be used in the United States for the manufacture of beverage can/bottle insulators.

The second sample is a knit fabric identified as Item 2 (single jersey). CBP laboratory analysis indicates that this dyed fabric is of weft knit construction, composed wholly of polyester and weighing 120.2 g/m2. Your correspondence indicates that this fabric will be imported in widths of 150 to 160 centimeters, and will be used in the United States for the manufacture of beverage can/bottle insulators.

The applicable subheading for Item 1 (tricot) will be 6001.22.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for pile fabrics, including “long pile” fabrics and terry fabrics, knitted or crocheted: looped pile fabrics: of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 17.2 % ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for Item 2 (single jersey) will be 6006.32.0080, HTSUS, which provides for other knitted or crocheted fabrics: of synthetic fibers: dyed: other. The rate of duty will be 10% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Maribeth Dunajski at (646) 733-3045.

Sincerely,

Thomas J. Russo
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division